Central Maryland Ultimate Association


Indoor Pickup Returns Next Month

Indoor pickup returns to Goals, an indoor turf arena in Catonsville, next month!

We’ll be playing on Tuesdays and Thursdays evenings from 9-11 p.m. on 12/4, 12/6, 12/11, 12/13, 12/18, 12/20. Pickup will cost $30.

Sign up via TeamSnap today!

Indoor League information will be sent out later this month.


Featured Article

Thanksgiving Hat Tournament Cancelled

Baltimore County has closed Banneker’s grass fields for the weekend from yesterday’s snow and rain.

Therefore the Thanksgiving Hat Tournament is cancelled.

If you still wish to donate to those in need on behalf of CMUA, canned foods and other donations for Catonsville Emergency Assistance will be collected at the first session of indoor pickup on December 4.

We apologize for any inconveniences this cancellation may have caused, and hope to see you all for indoor pickup.

Crab Feast Time Change

Due to the likelihood of thunderstorms in the late afternoon tomorrow, the crab feast will be moved up two hours. Pickup will now begin at 11 a.m. with the feast beginning at 1 p.m.

Pickup and picnic will still be at Catonsville Community Park (a.k.a. The Senior Center).

All CMUA members (active, inactive, or retired) are invited! CMUA will provide the drinks (beer & soda) and the crabs and the corn.

Players should bring a white and a dark t-shirt if they plan to play pickup, and something to grill if they’re not into crabs for the feast.


Monday 8/6 Mixed League Schedule

Due to a field allocation miscommunication error, we currently do not have any fields on Monday nights before 9 p.m. except for the 3 fields at Lansdowne Middle.

Therefore, with these constrictions in mind, the following changes have been made to the Monday 8/6 schedule:

  • Each team will have 1 game to 15.
  • Rounds are 6:30-8:25 and 8:30-10:25 (teams can start earlier if their field is open).
  • There will be three games at 6:30 p.m., two at 8:30 p.m.

6:30 games

  • Markowski/Solis v Hirschauer/Murray  @ LMS 1
  • Cahoon/Presgraves v LaDue/Sprechman @ LMS 2
  • Lund/Mull vs Fahrmeier/Frazer @ LMS 3

8:30 games

  • Ness/Ourand vs Radhe/Schneider @ LMS 1
  • Owens/Yee vs Baker/Myers @ LMS 2

The final week’s schedule will be sent out later this week.