Central Maryland Ultimate Association


Schedule & Field Information

The following schedule may change due to weather and other postponements. The playoff schedule will be posted later in the season.

For games occurring at Landsdowne, please check with your captain if you are playing on the High School’s turf or Middle School’s grass fields.

Alcohol and Dogs are not permitted at any fields.

Upcoming Schedule

DateEventTime/ResultsVenue

Monday Mixed League Standings

PosTeamGPWinLossPoint Differential
DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
2019-01-08 20:45:00January 8, 2019 Merida vs Moana32 - 19Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-08 22:00:00January 8, 2019 Mulan vs Hermione23 - 24Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-10 20:45:00January 10, 2019 Nala vs Leia26 - 24Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-10 22:00:00January 10, 2019 Ariel vs Elsa21 - 23Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-15 20:45:00January 15, 2019 Moana vs Hermione21 - 16Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-15 22:00:00January 15, 2019 Merida vs Mulan36 - 22Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-17 20:45:00January 17, 2019 Leia vs Elsa23 - 24Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-17 22:00:00January 17, 2019 Ariel vs Nala23 - 29Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-22 20:45:00January 22, 2019 Mulan vs Moana17 - 28Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-22 22:00:00January 22, 2019 Merida vs Hermione30 - 24Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-24 20:45:00January 24, 2019 Elsa vs Nala24 - 22Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-24 22:00:00January 24, 2019 Leia vs Ariel21 - 22Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-29 20:45:00January 29, 2019 Merida vs Nala28 - 29Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-29 22:00:00January 29, 2019 Moana vs Leia20 - 21Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-31 20:45:00January 31, 2019 Mulan vs Ariel24 - 29Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-01-31 22:00:00January 31, 2019 Hermione vs Elsa29 - 28Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-02-05 20:45:00February 5, 2019 Nala vs Moana20 - 21Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-02-05 22:00:00February 5, 2019 Leia vs Merida26 - 27Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-02-07 20:45:00February 7, 2019 Elsa vs Mulan25 - 23Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-02-07 22:00:00February 7, 2019 Hermione vs Ariel24 - 21Indoor League2019Recap-
2019-02-12 20:45:00February 12, 2019 Merida vs Ariel 20:45:008:45 pmIndoor League2019Recap-
2019-02-12 22:00:00February 12, 2019 Hermione vs Leia 22:00:0010:00 pmIndoor League2019Recap-
2019-02-14 20:45:00February 14, 2019 Moana vs Elsa 20:45:008:45 pmIndoor League2019Recap-
2019-02-14 22:00:00February 14, 2019 Mulan vs Nala 22:00:0010:00 pmIndoor League2019Recap-

Team captains:

Team Captains
1 Battletoads Michael Myers / Meghan Gloyd
2 The Bee’s D’s Eric Clarkson / Sarah Buxbaum
3 Doubloon Echo Presgraves / Adam Ross
4 Frosted Flicks Josh Mull / Bridey Gallagher
5 Love Callahandles Eric Owens / Nicole LaDue
6 Settlers of Catonsville Britta Schaffmeyer / Daniel Sprechman
7 Pillow Talk Justin Solis / Sarah Markowski
8 Power Dump 3 Matt Radhe / Kelly Wallace
9 Mr. Balloon Hands Clay Collins / Tina Humm
10 Edgar Allen Boh Delrico Johsnon / Lindsey King

FAQ

Adult Ultimate players of all skill levels and genders are invited to play. There is limited space for both men and women in this league, so be sure to sign up early!Underage players may sign up only if they meet both of these requirements:

  • Have played in this league in previous years
  • Have a sponsor in the league.
  • A mixed format league with the number of teams determined by the number of women registrants.
  • Teams are formed via a draft of all the registered players by volunteer captains.
  • Mandatory 4:3 ratio as long as all the teams in the league have at least 8 women per team on their roster.
    • If a team is not able to play 3 women on the field, they may play down a male player. In situations where not all league teams have 8 women per team, a 4:3 ratio is strongly encouraged, but the league commissioner will have final say on what ratio policy the league will adopt, with approval from the Board of Directors.
  • Two rounds are played every Monday night.
  • Regular season games are played at fields in the Catonsville, Woodlawn, and Lansdowne areas.
  • Playoff games are also played in the same areas, but some games may be played farther afield (e.g. Columbia) in order to provide lighted fields for all games.
  • Registration is held during the month of May. The Deadline is May 22, but this league always fills up prior to the deadline!
  • Games are played from June to early-August.
  • First round games are scheduled to start at 6:30 PM and the last round typically ends around 9 PM. Longer rounds are played on fields with lights; hence plan on playing till 10 PM on those evenings.